Sunday the Reivers captured the first central district championship in program history with a score of 149.5. The Reivers qualified all 10 starters to the NJCAA National Championships in Council Bluffs, IA on March 6-7. (133)Ladamien Sturdivant, (157)Chance Fry, and (174)Michael Waggoner brought home individual gold, while (125)Camden Russell and (197)Dillyn Miller finished second. (141)Daniel Leal, (149)Melvin Hernandez, (165)Isaiah Crosby, (184)Josh McFarland, and (285)Collin Braun brought home 3rd place.
Team Standings |
||
Place |
Team (# of Wrestlers Qualified) |
Points |
1. |
Iowa Western (10) |
149.5 |
2. |
Ellsworth (10) |
144.5 |
3. |
North Iowa Area (9) |
119 |
4. |
Iowa Central (9) |
117 |
5. |
Iowa Lakes (7) |
105.5 |
National Championship Qualified Wrestlers |
|||
Class |
Place |
Wrestler (NJCAA Rank) |
School |
125 |
1st |
Daniel Vargas (4) |
Iowa Central |
125 |
2nd |
Camden Russell (7) |
Iowa Western |
125 |
3rd |
Matthew Jordan |
Iowa Lakes |
125 |
4th |
Dennis McNeal* |
Ellsworth (IA) |
125 |
5th |
Clarance Lee-Green* |
North Iowa Area |
133 |
1st |
Iowa Western |
|
133 |
2nd |
Brock Luthens (3) |
North Iowa Area |
133 |
3rd |
Hector Candelaria (6) |
Ellsworth (IA) |
133 |
4th |
Maddie Roney* |
Iowa Central |
133 |
5th |
Miles Knuckles* (9) |
Iowa Lakes |
141 |
1st |
Scott Cook |
Ellsworth (IA) |
141 |
2nd |
Robert Hall Jr. (7) |
Iowa Lakes |
141 |
3rd |
Iowa Western |
|
141 |
4th |
Hunter Luke (8) |
North Iowa Area |
141 |
5th |
Bret Minor |
Iowa Central |
149 |
1st |
Tony Mendoza (2) |
North Iowa Area |
149 |
2nd |
Cardeionte Wilson (1) |
Ellsworth (IA) |
149 |
3rd |
Melvin Hernandez (9) |
Iowa Western |
149 |
4th |
Nolan Miller-Johnston* |
Iowa Central |
149 |
5th |
Deville Dentis* (10) |
Iowa Lakes |
157 |
1st |
Chance Fry (7) |
Iowa Western |
157 |
2nd |
Andrew Gamble |
Iowa Central |
157 |
3rd |
Todd Perry |
Ellsworth (IA) |
157 |
4th |
Kendall Sandifer* |
North Iowa Area |
165 |
1st |
Christian Minto (1) |
North Iowa Area |
165 |
2nd |
Ashton Eyler (2) |
Iowa Central |
165 |
3rd |
Isaiah Crosby (3) |
Iowa Western |
165 |
4th |
Cameron Nesbitt* |
Ellsworth (IA) |
174 |
1st |
Michael Waggoner (6) |
Iowa Western |
174 |
2nd |
Austin Hinzman |
Iowa Lakes |
174 |
3rd |
Justin Grant (8) |
Ellsworth (IA) |
174 |
4th |
Cody Klettheimer* |
North Iowa Area |
174 |
5th |
Anthony Johnson* (4) |
Iowa Central |
184 |
1st |
Rozell Baker (3) |
Ellsworth (IA) |
184 |
2nd |
Logan Koedam |
Iowa Lakes |
184 |
3rd |
Josh McFarland (10) |
Iowa Western |
184 |
4th |
Reldon Miller* |
North Iowa Area |
197 |
1st |
Trayvonne Jackson |
Ellsworth (IA) |
197 |
2nd |
Dillyn Miller (1) |
Iowa Western |
197 |
3rd |
Holt Truax (9) |
North Iowa Area |
197 |
4th |
Ja'quez Bostic* |
Iowa Central |
197 |
5th |
Tyler Needham* |
Iowa Lakes |
285 |
1st |
Boone McDermott (1) |
Iowa Central |
285 |
2nd |
Darrell Mason (7) |
Ellsworth (IA) |
285 |
3rd |
Colin Braun |
Iowa Western |